RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 25, 2016

The second qualifying round saw 2016 Junior Wimbledon champion Denis Shapovolov going on to win after losing the first set to Cal Berkeley’s Andre Goransson. Emilio Gomez, of Ecuador, son of famed tennis star Andres Gomez, bested Filip Bergevi, also of Cal. Italy’s Salvatore Caruso prevailed over Stanford’s Tom Fawcett in three straight sets.

One of the day’s highlights was a close-fought match between Michael Mmoh of the USA and Erik Crepaldi of Italy, with Mmoh winning 11-9 in a third tie-breaker.

Tim Smyczek, winner of last year’s Tiburon Challenger, makes his first appearance, when main-draw play starts tomorrow.

Qualifying Singles – Second Round
Qualifying – Matt Reid d (AUS) [1] Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 76(3) 75
Qualifying – [2] Denis Shapovolov (CAN) d  [WC] Andre Goransson (SWE) 76(3) 75
Qualifying – [3] Emilio Gomez  (ECU) d [WC] Filip Bergevi (SWE) 64 64
Qualifying – [5] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) d Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 57 62 75
Qualifying – [7] Brydan Klein (GBR) d Connor Farren (USA) 61 61
Qualifying – [8] Salvatore Caruso (ITA) d Tom Fawcett (USA) 64 62
Qualifying – Michael Mmoh (USA) d Erik Crepaldi (ITA) 46 63 76(7)
Qualifying – Dennis Nevolo (USA) d Greg Jones (AUS) 76(0) 61

Men’s Qualifying Doubles – First Round
Qualifying [1] David O’Hare (IRL)/Joe Salisbury (GBR) d [W] Filip Bergevi (SWE)/Andre Goransson (SWE) 64 63
Blaz Rola (SLO) Grega Zemlja (SLO) d [2] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)/Luis David Martinez (VEN) 67(3) 76(5) 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2016

Final Round Qualifying – Qualifying
Center Court start 10 a.m.
[2] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Michael Mmoh (USA)

Not before 11:30 a.m.
Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs Mitchell Krueger (USA)
[WC] Noah Rubin (USA) vs [2] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)

Not before 3 p.m.
[4] Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs Alexander Sarkissian (USA)

Not before 4:30 p.m.
Final Round Doubles Qualifying – Qualifying
[1] David O’Hare (IRL)/Joe Salisbury (GBR) vs Blaz Rola/(SLO)/Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Court 1 start 10 a.m.
Final Round Qualifying – Qualifying
Dennis Nevolo (USA) vs Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)

Not before 12 noon
[8] Quentin Halys (FRA) vs Blaz Rola (SLO)
[6] Stefan Koslov (USA) vs Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

Court 4 start 10 a.m.
Final Qualifying – Qualifying
Matt Reid (AUS) vs [7] Brydan Klein (GBR)
[3] Emilio Gomez (ECU) vs [8] Salvatore Caruso (ITA)